Can a court order a mentally-disabled woman to have an abortion?
[…] If not Ms. Bauer, who is the legally authorized substitute decision-maker?

Mr. and Mrs. Bauer say that they are the law-appointed decision decision makers. Judge Walker and the Nevada Supreme Court held that the decision making authority of guardians can be limited:
Although the guardian [Ms. Bauer's parents] is vested with broad duties for the care and custody of the ward, those duties may be limited by court order. In this regard, NRS 159.079(1) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise ordered by the court, a guardian of the person has the care, custody and control of the person of the ward, and has the authority and . . . shall perform the duties necessary for the proper care, maintenance, education, and support of the ward, including, without limitation, the following: . . . (b) [a]uthorizing medical . . . or other remedial care and treatment for the ward." (Emphasis in original)
So, at least for now, Judge Walker can proceed with his hearings. If he decides ultimately to let Ms. Bauer continue with the pregnancy, this story will fall off of the map.

If Judge Walker decides, over the clear disapproval of the parents, to order Ms.